PESQUISAR ESTE BLOG

Mostrando postagens com marcador WAEC. Mostrar todas as postagens
Mostrando postagens com marcador WAEC. Mostrar todas as postagens

Question - Marble and Schist are examples of

Marble and Schist are examples of
A) sedimentary rocks
B)  volcanic rocks
C) metamorphic rocks
D) plutonic rocks

Answer: 
C. metamorphic rocks.

Schist is a medium grade metamorphic rock with medium to large, flat, sheet like grains in a preferred orientation.

Marble is a non-foliated metamorphic rock which is composed of recrystallized carbonate which is formed when limestone is exposed to high temperatures and pressures over a long time.

WAEC Geography | Sedimentary Rocks | Questions and Answers

1 . WAEC 2012 - Bedding plane is a characteristic of
A. sedimentary rocks
B. igneous rocks
C. metamorphic rocks
D. volcanic rocks
Answer: 
A. sedimentary rocks

2. WAEC 1994 - Which of the following rock types is coal associated with?
A. Mechanically-formed sedimentary rocks
B. Hard crystalline rocks
C. Organically-formed sedimentary rocks
D. Pultonic igneous rocks
E. Volcanic igneous rocks
Answer: 
C. Organically-formed sedimentary rocks

3. WAEC 1998 - Coal and mineral oil are usually found embedded in
A. crystailline rocks
B. igneous rocks
C. metamorphic rocks
D. sedimentary rocks
Answer: 
D. sedimentary rocks

4. WAEC 2020  - Petroleum is usually found in 
A. resistant rocks 
B. metamorphic rocks 
C. igneous rocks 
D. sedimentary rocks
Answer: 
D. sedimentary rocks

5. WAEC 1995 - Grit is a good example of
A. plutonic igneous rock
B. volcanic igneous rock
C. organically formed sedimentary rock
D. mechanically formed sedimentary rock
E. metarmorphic rock
Answer: 
D. mechanically formed sedimentary rock

6. WAEC 1994  - They are formed in layers and derived from old rocks and the remains of dead organic materials. This description refers to 
A. metamorphic rocks 
B. igneous rocks 
C. intrusive rocks 
D. crystalline rocks 
E. sedimentary rocks
Answer: 
E. sedimentary rocks

7.WAEC 2003 - Which of the following is true of rocks?
A. sedimentary rocks are crystalline
B. igneous rocks are heat formed,fossilized rocks
C. metamorphic rocks are crystalline due to high temperature and pressure
D. sedimentary rocks are non-crystalline and fossilized rocks
Answer: 
D. sedimentary rocks are non-crystalline and fossilized rocks

8. WAEC 2003 - Chalk is a good example of
A. plutonic igneous rock
B. organically formed sedimentary rock
C. mechanically formed sedimentary rock
D. extrusive igneous rock
Answer: 
B. organically formed sedimentary rock

Question - Bedding plane is a characteristic of

WAEC 2012 - Bedding plane is a characteristic of
A. sedimentary rocks
B. igneous rocks
C. metamorphic rocks
D. volcanic rocks

Answer: 
A. sedimentary rocks

Question - Which of the following rock types is coal associated with?

WAEC 1994 - Which of the following rock types is coal associated with?
A. Mechanically-formed sedimentary rocks
B. Hard crystalline rocks
C. Organically-formed sedimentary rocks
D. Pultonic igneous rocks
E. Volcanic igneous rocks

Answer: 
C. Organically-formed sedimentary rocks

Question - The name of the volcanic rock which often forms the root of fold mountains is called

WAEC 2013 - The name of the volcanic rock which often forms the root of fold mountains is called
A. Batholith
B. Dyke
C. Sill
D. Lopolith

Answer: 
A. Batholith

Question - Coal and mineral oil are usually found embedded in

WAEC 1998 - Coal and mineral oil are usually found embedded in
A. crystailline rocks
B. igneous rocks
C. metamorphic rocks
D. sedimentary rocks

Answer: 
D. sedimentary rocks

Question - Petroleum is usually found in

WAEC 2020  - Petroleum is usually found in 
A. resistant rocks 
B. metamorphic rocks 
C. igneous rocks 
D. sedimentary rocks

Answer: 
D. sedimentary rocks

Question - Grit is a good example of

WAEC 1995 - Grit is a good example of
A. plutonic igneous rock
B. volcanic igneous rock
C. organically formed sedimentary rock
D. mechanically formed sedimentary rock
E. metarmorphic rock

Answer: 
D. mechanically formed sedimentary rock

Question - They are formed in layers and derived from old rocks and the remains of dead organic

WAEC 1994  - They are formed in layers and derived from old rocks and the remains of dead organic materials. This description refers to 
A. metamorphic rocks 
B. igneous rocks 
C. intrusive rocks 
D. crystalline rocks 
E. sedimentary rocks

Answer: 
E. sedimentary rocks

Question - Which of the following is not a metamorphic rock?

WAEC 2003 -  Which of the following is not a metamorphic rock? 
A. grit 
B. schist 
C. marble 
D. slate

Answer: 
A. grit 

Question - Which of the following is true of rocks?

WAEC 2003 - Which of the following is true of rocks?
A. sedimentary rocks are crystalline
B. igneous rocks are heat formed,fossilized rocks
C. metamorphic rocks are crystalline due to high temperature and pressure
D. sedimentary rocks are non-crystalline and fossilized rocks

Answer: 
D. sedimentary rocks are non-crystalline and fossilized rocks

Question - Chalk is a good example of

WAEC 2003 - Chalk is a good example of
A. plutonic igneous rock
B. organically formed sedimentary rock
C. mechanically formed sedimentary rock
D. extrusive igneous rock

Answer: 
B. organically formed sedimentary rock

Question - Which of the following examples of igneous rock is extrusive?

WAEC 2019 - Which of the following examples of igneous rock is extrusive?
A. Granite
B. Basalt
C. Gabbro
D. Diorite

Answer: 
B. Basalt

Question - Which of the following is an igneous rock?

WAEC 2012 - Which of the following is an igneous rock? 
A. sandstone 
B. granite 
C. chalk 
D. limestone

Answer: 
B. granite 

Question - Which of the following is a characteristic of igneous rock?

WAEC 2015 - Which of the following is a characteristic of igneous rock? 
A) Loose in composition 
B) Arranged in layers 
C) Crystalline in nature 
D) Porous in granular structure

Answer: 
C) Crystalline in nature 

Question - What will be the time in Sao Luis, Brazil (Longitude 45o w) when it is noon in London (Longitude 0)?

What will be the time in Sao Luis, Brazil (Longitude 45o w) when it is noon in London (Longitude 0)?  
A) 10.00pm 
B) 10.00am 
C) 9.00am 
D) 7.20am

Answer: 
C) 9.00am 

Question - The unfolded portion of a fold mountain is called

WAEC 2016 - The unfolded portion of a fold mountain is called
A) Sial
B) Anticline
C) Syncline
D) Sill

Answer: 
C) Syncline

Question - When the roof of a natural arch collapses, the resulting rock pillar left standing in the sea is called_____?

WAEC 2016 - When the roof of a natural arch collapses, the resulting rock pillar left standing in the sea is called_____? 
A) Headland
B) Stack
C) Tombolo
D) Wave-cut platform

Answer: 
B) Stack

Question - Which of the following cities is both a harbour and a capital?

WAEC 2016 - Which of the following cities is both a harbour and a capital? 
A) Accra 
B) Abidjan 
C) Banjul 
D) Abuja

Answer: 
B) Abidjan 

Question - The introduction of ECOWAS passport among member countries is to promote

WAEC 2016 - The introduction of ECOWAS passport among member countries is to promote 
A) Economic co-operation 
B) Trade amongst member states 
C) Free movement of people in the sub-region 
D) Cultural co-operation

Answer: 
C) Free movement of people in the sub-region